PRIVACY POLICY


INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

If you decide to register with and use the software, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. By submitting your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We may also collect information about your usage of the software and of the Service. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We do not store any of your financial information including billing and credit card information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable us to provide you with access to use the software and to enable you to download information and materials;
  2. to contact you with our newsletter and other email updates;
  3. to make you occasional offers of OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. products or services or to make you aware
  4. to contact you for your views on the software and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the software;are of other products or services offered by us from time to time;
  5. to contact you for your views on the software and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the software;
  6. to administer, support, improve and develop our software and services.

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know and we will remove you from our mailing list.

We reserve the right to use the name and/or logo of the company you work for in publicity material, advertising or marketing collateral, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name, address details and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access. We comply with the Canadian laws from which we operate.

Certain personal information that you provide to us is defined as Sensitive Personal Data by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We do not seek any sensitive personal data other than that which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes sought. You are giving your explicit consent to collect, process, disclose, transfer or store your sensitive personal data for the purposes of processing orders for goods and services.

We do not disclosure your personal data to any third party except to the extent that we may disclose your personal data to third parties (whether in the Canada or elsewhere) for the purposes of processing orders made by you for goods or services from us.

Please note that this may include the transfer of your personal data to one or more countries outside the Canada.

By using the Website You consent to third parties having access to Your personal data, including those outside of Canada. You understand and accept that if Your data is disclosed to third parties outside Canada, those parties may be based in territories that may not have sensitive data protection provisions in law. Every effort will be made to ensure that Your data is processed solely to provide You with a newsletter or other email update, or in connection with a competition/promotion. We will attempt to ensure that Your data is held safely.

You agree to keep confidential and not to disclose to any other individual or individuals for all time the user name and password related to Your OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. account. Note that although You set the password, it is Our proprietary information and belongs to Us for all time.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information which We store on Your computer. We issue cookies to Your computer when You log on to the Website and when You register with the Service. Cookies are necessary for the operation of the Service and therefore, if You set up your computer to reject cookies You will be unable to access the Service.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We employ security measures to protect Your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain Your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You are entitled to see the information held about You and You may ask Us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If You wish to do this, please contact Us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Please ensure that You are kept up-to-date with any such changes. By using the Service or accessing the Website You agreed to be bound by the most up-to-date version of this Policy.

CONTENT AND SUBMISSIONS

(A) OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. CONTENT GENERALLY.

You agree that the Site and Service contains Content specifically provided by OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. and that such Content is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. in writing, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, adapt, edit or create derivative works from such Content. However, OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. hereby grants you a limited, revocable, non-sublicensable license to reproduce and display the Content (excluding any software code) solely for your commercial use as expressly authorized under these Terms of Use; provided, that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein.

OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. has no obligation to monitor the Service, or Content unless otherwise provided to you under the terms and conditions accompanying the applicable service. Use of the Content for any purpose not expressly permitted in these Terms of Use is prohibited. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

(B) SUBMISSIONS POSTED BY USER(S).

OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. provides features through the Service which allow users to upload, submit, disclose, distribute or otherwise post Submissions at or on the Software or otherwise through the Service. If OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. provides such features, you:

  • represent and warrant to OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. that you own or otherwise control all rights to such Submissions and that disclosure and use of such Submissions by OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. (including without limitation, publishing content on the service) will not infringe or violate the rights of any third party;
  • acknowledge that such Submissions will be treated confidentially.

You agree not to provide OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. with any information that you desire or are required to keep secret.

If you are enabled to post Submissions as contemplated by this subsection (b), you are solely responsible for the Submissions you post on or through the Service. OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. does not endorse and has no control over the Submissions posted or otherwise provided by users. OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. reserves the right to, immediately and without notice, delete or otherwise remove any user Submissions that, in OPERANDI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC.’s sole discretion it determines, violates these Terms of Use or which may be offensive, illegal or violate the rights, harm, or threaten the safety of any person.